alpha arbutin from pear extract powder melanin inhibitor cas84380-01-8
Product introduction of the Alpha arbutin
Alpha arbutin is a pure, water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient from pear skin. Alpha arbutin blocks epidermal melanin synthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. It's a functional active ingredient for skin lightening, ensures an even and lighter skin tone, reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure and also helps to minimize the appearance of liver spots.
Product parameter of the Alpha arbutin
Trade Name: Shaanxi Huatai Bio-fine Chemical Co., Ltd.
Common Name: Alpha arbutin
Chemical Name: 4-hydroxyphenyl-D-lucopyranoside
CAS No.: 84380-01-8
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Characteristics: White powder
Solubility: Dissolved in water. Do not dissolved in ethanol, 1,3-butanediol
Specification: Cosmetic grade
Category: Skin Care
Functions: Skin whitening agent
Features: Skin Whitening and anti-freckle. Alpha arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation. Alpha arbutin protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals; inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting tyrosinase activity; has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.
Typical Dosage: 5‰-1%
Packing: 1kg aluminum foil bag
Transport: Non-hazardous cargo(IMO/IATA)
Remarks: Safety and efficacy report available upon request.
Product feature application of the Alpha arbutin
Tyrosinase Inhibitory Activity
For the activity of alpha-arbutin and beta-arbutin, the test was carried out on a human skin cell decomposition solution.
Up to 50 units of inhibitory activity:
Beta arbutin: IC50 = 9.0 m Mol; Alpha Arbutin: IC50 = 1.0 m Mol
The results showed that alpha arbutin has 9 times higher inhibitory activity against tyrosinase than beta arbutin.
A skin whitening study on 60 Chinese descent women demonstrated that an emulsion containing 1% alpha arbutin resulted in a faster and more pronounced skin lightening effect after 28 days when compared with kojic acid and β-arbutin at 1% use levels. The parameter L which represents the lightness of skin was determined by means of chromameter.
The results showed that the whitening effect is alpha arbutin> kojic acid> beta arbutin at concentration 1%.
Liver Spot Study
In a three month study on 40 female volunteers showed that 2% alpha arbutin was used in a cream formulation to minimize liver spots. The study demonstrated that alpha arbutin is much more effective than beta arbutin in minimizing liver spot. After 3 month of usage, over 50% of the cases showed significant improvement in liver spots, a percentage higher than the β-arbutin group.
Product qualification of the Alpha arbutin
Deliver, shipping and serving of the Alpha arbutin
Applications: Widely used in cosmetic product as cream, paste, water solution and emulsion.
1. 1kg with double plastic container inside/Aluminum foil bag outside.